Wicked Witch Software Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for Wicked Witch (Australian Business Number: 75 095 885 500) (defined here as “We” or “Our”). This Privacy Policy sets out how We collect, use and disclose "personal information" and other “non- personal information” that We have gathered about you.

 

This policy will let you know:

 

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act“) regarding the manner in which We handle your personal information and how We respond to your requests to access and correct it. We also adhere to the principles enshrined in the US Privacy Act (1974) (“US Act”) and the principles contained in the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

 

We will comply with all relevant legislative requirements, and, in the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

 

Children’s Privacy

We strictly adhere to Australian privacy law.  Our games and our website are not aimed at children under 13 years of age. If you believe that We have inadvertently collected information from a person under the age of 13, please contact us at the email address below and the information will be permanently deleted.

 

Collection of Personal Information

‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion that identifies you as an individual. We may collect and store your email in circumstance where you specifically consent in advance to allow our products to collect your email.

 

If you contact us directly for any reason by email or by regular post, We may also keep a copy of that correspondence. When you have nominated to allow us to collect your email, it is only kept to keep you informed of new Wicked Witch products, and changes to our existing products.

 

Sensitive Information

‘Sensitive information’ is defined in the US Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional body, criminal records or health information. We will not attempt to obtain nor record any Sensitive Information.

 

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell, trade, rent or disclose any of Personal Information you provide to us for any reason, without your prior written consent. In all other circumstances, your Personal Information will only be disclosed where required or allowable by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored offsite in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We don’t guarantee website links or policies of third parties websites, and you access those sites at your own risk.

 

Access to your Personal Information

Under the US ACT, and under the Act, you have the right to access the Personal Information We hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing by email or by post at the address listed below. We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee. Please be aware that in order to protect the Personal Information in our database, We will require identification from you before releasing any information.

 

Third Party Advertising

Advertisements from third party ad networks may be displayed in our Games from time to time. All reasonable endeavours are used to ensure that these ad networks comply with the Act, the US Act, and COPAA in the provision of their services towards us.

 

If you click on any advertisements through our game, the advertisers may use cookies and other web-tracking technologies to collect data. Some of this may be personal information, and some of it non-personal information. We recommend that you review the terms of use and privacy policy for any advertiser with whom you are interacting before doing so.

 

The list of our ad networks privacy policies may be found here:

o    Supersonichttps://www.supersonic.com/privacy-policy/

o    AdColonyhttp://www.adcolony.com/privacy-policy/

o    AppLovinhttps://www.applovin.com/privacy

o    Chartboost https://answers.chartboost.com/hc/en-us/articles/200780269-Privacy-Policy

o    InMobi http://www.inmobi.com/privacy-policy/

o    NativeXhttp://nativex.com/privacy-policy/

o    Unity Adshttps://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy

o    Vungle http://vungle.com/privacy/

o    AppsFlyer - http://www.appsflyer.com/privacy-policy/

Collection of other ‘Non-Personal’ Information

Some non-personal information may be gathered while you use our games. Non personal information is general, non-identifiable and anonymous information that is gathered for statistical, analytical and research purposes such as the improvement of our games (for example, bug fixes). Though We do not use cookies, nor track your movement around the web, our games may contain APIs from third parties. We do not control how they interact with you and you should ensure that you consent to the terms of use and privacy policies offered by the third party services before providing them with your information.

 

Specifically, our website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses cookies to collect internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

 

Our third party partners, and their privacy policies are as follows:

o    Google Analytics: http://www.google.com.au/analytics/learn/privacy.html

o    Flurry - https://policies.yahoo.com/us/en/yahoo/privacy/index.htm

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. The most current version of our Privacy Policy can be found at http://www.puzzlewiz.net/privacy.html. We will always keep this up to date so that you know what information We will collect from you, how We may use it, and when We may disclose it.

 

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy at the address below.

 

Privacy Policy Contact Information

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@wicked-witch.com.au